Auburn University

Auburn Engineering awards outstanding students, faculty and alumni at spring ceremony

By Austin Phillips

Published: Apr 9, 2018 12:02:00 AM

Spring Awards 2018 Spring Awards 2018

The Samuel Ginn College of Engineering held its annual Spring Awards Ceremony on Friday, April 6, in the Shelby Center Lowe Grand Foyer. The college handed out 35 student awards, 20 faculty awards and 10 alumni awards, in addition to honoring 48 faculty members who hold named professorships and chairs.

“These awards represent some of our most elite students, innovative faculty members and outstanding alumni,” said Christopher B. Roberts, dean of engineering. “We are thankful to all of our alumni, corporate partners and friends who assist us in providing these distinguished awards and recognitions to our deserving students, faculty and alumni.”

This year’s winners include:

FRANK VANDEGRIFT CO-OP AWARD

Daylon G. Hester

Electrical Engineering

 

FRED AND MARY LOU BIRDSONG STUDY ABROAD SCHOLARSHIPS

David Drinnon

Chemical Engineering

 

Sarah Hill

Industrial Engineering

 

Gavin Prather

Mechanical Engineering

 

100+ WOMEN STRONG UNDERGRADUATE LEADERSHIP AWARDS

Gabrielle Gilmer

Chemical Engineering

 

Natalie Palmquist

Civil Engineering

 

100+ WOMEN STRONG GRADUATE LEADERSHIP AWARDS

Elizabeth Devore

Electrical and Computer Engineering

 

Ferdous Finklea

Chemical Engineering

 

100+ WOMEN STRONG STUDY ABROAD AWARDS

Abigail Blankenship

Chemical Engineering

 

Paige Maxwell

Industrial and Systems Engineering

 

100+ WOMEN STRONG GRADUATE STUDENT FELLOWSHIP

Andrea Henshall

Computer Science and Software Engineering

 

Eunji Lee

Materials Engineering

 

  1. ALLEY FAMILY GRADUATE STUDENT LEADERSHIP FELLOWSHIP

Nathan Roberts

Chemical Engineering

 

GRADUATE STUDENT POSTER COMPETITION

1st Place

Thomas Teasley

Aerospace Engineering

 

2nd Place

Elise Hall

Aerospace Engineering

 

3rd Place

Michael Bolt

Electrical and Computer Engineering

 

OUTSTANDING STUDENT AWARDS

Tanner Straker

Aerospace Engineering

 

Matthew Preisser

Biosystems Engineering

 

Madeline Bonifay

Chemical Engineering

 

John E. Hatfield

Civil Engineering

 

Jack Mullins

Computer Science

 

Aaron William Langham

Electrical and Computer Engineering

 

Greg Artalona

Industrial and Systems Engineering

 

Tommy Britt

Materials Engineering

 

Zachary Lee

Mechanical Engineering

 

Steven Michael Breaux

Polymer and Fiber Engineering

 

Mina Narayanan

Software Engineering

 

Jade Savannah Newton

Wireless Engineering

 

AUBURN ASPE OUTSTANDING STUDENT ENGINEER AWARD

Matthew Preisser

Biosystems Engineering

 

SAMUEL GINNOUTSTANDING STUDENT AWARD

Tommy Britt

Materials Engineering

 

JEFF AND LINDA STONE LEADERSHIP AWARDS

Kasey Cooper

Mechanical Engineering

 

Ransom Creech

Civil Engineering

 

Justin Smith

Chemical Engineering

 

Christian Thompson

Civil Engineering

 

MARK A. SPENCER CREATIVE MENTORSHIP AWARD

Student

Matthew Preisser

Biosystems Engineering

 

Faculty

Brendan Higgins

Biosystems Engineering

 

OUTSTANDING FACULTY AWARDS

David A. Cicci

Aerospace Engineering

 

Jonathan Davis

Biosystems Engineering

 

Joseph A. Shaeiwitz

Chemical Engineering

 

Molly Hughes

Civil Engineering

 

Michael Hollingsworth

Computer Science and Software Engineering

 

Victor P. Nelson

Electrical and Computer Engineering

 

Jeffrey S. Smith

Industrial and Systems Engineering

 

Ruel A. Overfelt

Materials Engineering

 

Rick Williams

Mechanical Engineering

 

FRED H. PUMPHREY TEACHING AWARD

Rick Williams

Mechanical Engineering

 

WILLIAM F. WALKER TEACHING AWARDS

Merit

Anahita Ayasoufi

Mechanical Engineering

 

Richard Sesek

Industrial and Systems Engineering

 

Superior

Joseph Shaeiwitz

Chemical Engineering

 

 

100+ WOMEN STRONG LEADERSHIP IN DIVERSITY FACULTY/STAFF AWARD

Lauren Beckingham

Civil Engineering

 

 

AUBURN ALUMNI ENGINEERING COUNCIL RESEARCH AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE

Junior Awards

David Blersch

Biosystems Engineering

 

Mark Schall

Industrial and Systems Engineering

 

Senior Awards

Maria Auad

Chemical Engineering

 

Wei-Shinn Ku

Computer Science and Software Engineering

 

OUTSTANDING ALUMNI AWARDS

Mike Tinker

Aerospace Engineering

 

Stephen Cobb

Biosystems Engineering

 

Brad W. Corson

Chemical Engineering

 

DeJarvis Leonard

Civil Engineering

 

Heather Avery

Computer Science and Software Engineering

 

Norman Tew

Electrical and Computer Engineering

 

Zeke Smith

Industrial and Systems Engineering

 

Nancy Weili Yu

Materials Engineering

 

Nicole Faulk

Mechanical Engineering

 

Mark Ackerman

Polymer and Fiber Engineering

 

ALABAMA POWER DISTINGUISHED PROFESSOR

Mark Halpin

Electrical and Computer Engineering

 

ALUMNI PROFESSORS

ZhongYang Cheng

Materials Engineering

 

Virginia Davis

Chemical Engineering

 

Dong-Joo Kim

Materials Engineering

 

BRASFIELD & GORRIE PROFESSORS

David Timm

Civil Engineering

 

Wesley Zech

Civil Engineering

                  

DANIEL F. AND JOSEPHINE BREEDEN PROFESSORS

Jerry Davis

Industrial and Systems Engineering

 

Bryan Chin

Mechanical Engineering

           

JOHN W. BROWN CHAIR

Allan David

Chemical Engineering

 

HENRY M. BURT PROFESSOR

Sushil Bhavnani

Mechanical Engineering

 

COLSA CORPORATION CYBER SECURITY AND INFORMATION ASSURANCE PROFESSOR

David Umphress

Computer Science and Software Engineering

 

TIM COOK ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR

Richard Sesek

Industrial and Systems Engineering

                                   

JAMES B. DAVIS PROFESSORS

Adit Singh

Electrical and Computer Engineering

 

Jitendra Tugnait

Electrical and Computer Engineering

                                   

  1. AND MRS. BRUCE DONNELLAN AND FAMILY PROFESSOR

Thomas Denney

Electrical and Computer Engineering

 

ARTHUR H. FEAGIN CHAIR

Xing Fang

Civil Engineering

                                   

JOE W. FOREHAND PROFESSOR

Jeffrey Smith

Industrial and Systems Engineering

                                   

FOREHAND/ACCENTURE DISTINGUISHED PROFESSOR

Alice Smith

Industrial and Systems Engineering

 

HUGH AND LOEDA FRANCIS CHAIR FOR EXCELLENCE

Joseph Majdalani

Aerospace Engineering

                                   

CHARLES E. GAVIN III CHAIR

Bruce Tatarchuk

Chemical Engineering

                                   

SAMUEL GINN DISTINGUISHED PROFESSOR

Shiwen Mao

Electrical and Computer Engineering

                                   

GOTTLIEB C.E. PROFESSOR

James Davidson

Civil Engineering

                                                           

ELTON Z. AND LOIS G. HUFF PROFESSOR

Dongye Zhao

Civil Engineering

                                   

ELTON AND LOIS HUFF EMINENT CHAIR

Andrzej Nowak

Civil Engineering

                                   

JAMES MADISON HUNNICUTT PROFESSOR

Rod Turochy

Civil Engineering

                                                           

JOHN AND ANNE MACFARLANE PROFESSOR

Pradeep Lall

Mechanical Engineering

 

CHARLES D. MCCRARY EMINENT CHAIR

Gerry Dozier

Computer Science and Software Engineering

 

BILL AND LANA MCNAIR DISTINGUISHED PROFESSOR

David Bevly

Mechanical Engineering

                                   

JOE T. AND BILLIE CAROLE MCMILLAN PROFESSOR

Mario Eden

Chemical Engineering

                                   

MCWANE ECE PROFESSOR

Robert Dean

Electrical and Computer Engineering

 

MCWANE ME PROFESSOR

Hareesh Tippur

Mechanical Engineering

                                   

CHARLES D. MILLER CHAIR

John Evans

Industrial and Systems Engineering

                                   

MOUNTAIN SPIRIT FOUNDATION PROFESSOR

Anton Schindler

Civil Engineering

                                   

HAL N. AND PEGGY S. PENNINGTON PROFESSOR

Sean Gallagher

Industrial and Systems Engineering

                                   

PHILPOTT WESTPOINT STEVENS DISTRIBUTION PROFESSORS

Jakita Thomas

Computer Science and Software Engineering

 

Jorge Valenzuela

Industrial and Systems Engineering

                                   

RICHARD D. AND MARJORIE M. QUINA PROFESSOR

Jeffrey Suhling

Mechanical Engineering

                                                           

  1. REDD ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR

Selen Cremaschi

Chemical Engineering

 

  1. ALLEN AND MARTHA REED PROFESSOR

Brian Thurow

Aerospace Engineering

                       

ED AND PEGGY REYNOLDS FAMILY PROFESSOR

Foster Dai

Electrical and Computer Engineering

                                   

MARY AND JOHN SANDERS ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR

Elizabeth Lipke

Chemical Engineering

 

ALBERT SMITH JR. PROFESSOR

Robert Jackson

Mechanical Engineering

                                   

GEORGE AND DOROTHY STAFFORD UTHLAUT CHAIR

Christopher Roberts

Dean of Engineering

                                   

UTHLAUT FAMILY PROFESSOR

Robert Ashurst

Chemical Engineering

                                   

JOHN H. AND GAIL WATSON PROFESSOR

Hari Narayanan

Computer Science and Software Engineering

                                   

WALT AND VIRGINIA WOLTOSZ PROFESSORS

Roy Hartfield

Aerospace Engineering

 

Jin Wang

Chemical Engineering

 

WOLTOSZ WAR EAGLE MOTORSPORTS PROFESSOR

Peter Jones

Mechanical Engineering

Media Contact: Austin Phillips, adp0019@auburn.edu, 334-844-2444

Recent Headlines